The International Union for Conservation of Nature in its new report has listed 25 primates as most endangered. These are the nine species that have been included this time as facing imminent threat of a complete wipe-out.
Ecuadorian brown-headed spider monkey
Scientific name: Ateles fusciceps
Endemic to Ecuador in the north, west of the Andes, in the Province of Esmeraldas, brown-headed spider monkey’s population has come down by 80 per cent due to habitat loss and the current head count is not known.
San Martin titi monkey
Scientific name: Callicebus oenanthe
Found in the upper Rio Mayo Valley, extending to the south into the Bajo Mayo and Huallaga central, the count of San Martin titi monkey has witnessed a decline of 80% over the last 25 years. Immigrants who set up ranch and deforested the place for farming caused this steep fall in their numbers. It is also hunted for its meat.
Northern brown howler monkey
Scientific name: Alouatta guariba guariba
The Northern brown howler (Alouatta guariba guariba) is the type subspecies of the brown howler, native to Brazil. It is listed as critically endangered, with fewer than 250 individuals restricted to vicinity of the Jequitinhonha River. It’s name comes from the way it communicates which involves howls which can be heard up to 2km away.
Scientific name: Tarsius pumilus
Pygmy tarsier is found in the Southern and central Sulawesi, Indonesia. It is not known how many of them are there in the world. The latest we know of its numbers is that there were three museum specimens and reports of three been captured. Human conflict in certain areas of Sulawesi and human encroachment of its habitat has caused its numbers to come down.
Red ruffed lemur
Scientific name: Varecia rubra
Red ruffed lemur is mostly found in Masoala Peninsula and the region immediately north of the Bay of Antongil in northeastern Madagascar. Hunting, slash and burn agriculture, human encroachment, and illegal logging have made it the first lemur to disappear from degraded forests. In 2009, the count of those in captivity was just 590.
Scientific name: Indri indri
Identified by its long wailing song, Indri is mostly found Eastern rainforests from Anjanaharibe-Sud in the north to Anosibe An’ala Classified Forest in the south. Fossil evidence suggests that it was widespread all across Madagascar. The species saw a 50 per cent fall in numbers in the last 36 years mainly due to habitat loss and hunting for its meat and skin.
Ka’apor capuchin monkey
Scientific name: Cebus kaapori
Ka’apor capuchin monkey are mostly found in the northwest Maranhão and northeast Pará in the Brazilian Amazon and also in the area from east of the lower Rio Tocantins to the bank of the Rio Grajaú. Though the current count is not known, it is believed that there has been a fall of 80% in their numbers over the past three generations thanks to hunting and extensive deforestation.
Tana River red colobus
Scientific name: Procolobus rufomitratus
The Tana River red colobus, also called the eastern red colobus, is a highly endangered species of primate in the Cercopithecidae family. It is endemic to a narrow zone of gallery forest near the Tana River in southeastern Kenya. Habitat change and loss, hunting and parasites are said to have caused the drastic drop in their count.
Madame Berthe’s mouse lemur
Scientific name: Microcebus berthae
Averaging just about 31grams, Madame Berthe’s mouse lemuris the world’s smallest primate. It lives in Menabe region in southwest Madagascar, south of the Tsiribihina River. Habitat loss from illegal logging and slash and burn agriculture has cut its numbers to less than 8,000.